SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Slovakia
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Slovak Telekom, a.s.

Main Activities: Telecommunications - Wired Telecommunications Carriers - Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Slovak Telekom, a.s.

Previous name(s)
Slovak Telecom, a.s. (2006)
Slovenske telekomunikacie, a.s. (2004)

Headquarters
Bajkalska 28; Bratislava; Bratislavsky; 81762
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
SK-ICO: 35763469
Financial Auditors: PricewaterhouseCoopers (2012)
Incorporation Date: April 1, 1999
Total Employees: 4,198

Tel: (+4212) 5881 1111

Company Description

Slovak Telekom a.s. is the biggest provider of land and mobile phones, Internet and IPTV (digital TV in IP platform) in Slovakia. The merger of Slovak Telekom, a. s. and T-Mobile Slovensko, a. s. gave rise to an universal operator. Slovak Telekom offers a full-array of data and voice services via its brands T-Com and T-Mobile. The company owns and operates the fixed and mobile telecommunications network covering almost the entire territory of the Slovak Republic. The company provides national and
More

Key Executives

Miroslav Majoros Chairman of the Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2012 Y
(non-cons)
2011 Y
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in EUR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in EUR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX