SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Romania
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Societatea Comerciala Asigurare - Reasigurare Astra SA

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers and Related Activities

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Societatea Comerciala Asigurare - Reasigurare Astra SA

Previous name(s)
ASTRA ASIGURARI (2007)

Headquarters
Str. Nerva Traian, Nr. 3, Clad. M 101, Et. 10; Bucharest; Bucharest; 31041
Status: OTC traded
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : ROATRAACNOR2
CUI: 00330904
Financial Auditors: SOCECC S.R.L. (2010)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1991
Total Employees: 1,763

Tel: +40 213 188080

Company Description

Astra insurance company resulted from the former ADAS company in 1991, as a state-owned company. In early August 2002 Nova Trade became the majority shareholder of the insurer. Astra was the last insurance company privatized in the line industry. In the middle of 2005 UNIQUA Group Austria acquired 27% of the stake. As a result in the middle of 2006, Astra changes its logo in Astra-Uniqua. In the summer of 2007, UNIQUA Group Austria bought another 23% of the stake from the majority share holder Nova
More

Key Executives

Radu Mustatea General Manager
Sorin Bem IT Manager
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2012 Y
(non-cons)
2011 Y
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit 1 1
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in RON.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in RON.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX