SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Romania
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

OMV Petrom SA

Main Activities: Oil and Gas Extraction - Crude Petroleum Extraction - Petroleum Refineries

Secondary Activities: Gasoline Stations

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
OMV Petrom SA

Previous name(s)
PETROM SA (2009)
Societatea Nationala a Petrolului PETROM S.A. (2004)
Regia Autonoma a Petrolului PETROM R.A. (1997)

Headquarters
22, Coralilor street, building Petrom City, District 1; Bucharest; Bucharest; 13329
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : ROSNPPACNOR9
CUI: 01590082
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2013)
Incorporation Date: October 23, 1997
Total Employees: 19,461

Tel: +40 214 060 666, +40 214 060 040

Company Description

OMV Petrom SA is a Romanian oil company, the largest corporation in Romania and the largest gas and oil producer in Eastern Europe. It is a subsidiary of OMV Group. In late 2004, Petrom was privatized by the Romanian state and sold to Austrian oil company OMV. In January 2006, Petrom purchased OMV's operations in Romania, Bulgaria and Serbia and Montenegro. As a result of the transaction, 178 OMV stations were transferred to Petrom, but continued to operate under the OMV brand. From 1 January 2010,
More

Key Executives

Mariana Gheorghe Chief Executive Officer
Andreas Peter Matje Chief Financial Officer
Johann Pleininger Production Manager
Cristian Secosan Gas & Power
Gabriel Selischi Exploration and Production
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 H1
(non-cons)
2012 Y
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in RON.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in RON.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX