SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Nigeria
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Zenith Bank Plc

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Zenith Bank Plc

Previous name(s)
ZENITH INTERNATIONAL BANK LIMITED (1990)

Legal Address
Zenith Heights,Plot 87, Ajose Adeogun Street,Victoria Island; Lagos; Lagos
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : NGZENITHBNK9
Financial Auditors: KPMG (2012)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1990
Total Employees: 7,150

Tel: +234-2703132,+234-2703134

Company Description

Zenith Bank Plc is a Nigeria-based financial institution. The Bank offers services, such as corporate and commercial banking services; e-business solutions, including local and international card business; treasury and cash management services; foreign exchange and trade finance services; funds/assets management; private banking, and investment banking and financial advisory services. The Bank's subsidiaries include Zenith Securities Limited - a securities trading and asset management company; Zenith
More

Key Executives

STEVEN OMOJAFOR Chairman
ANDY OJEI Director / Member of the Management Board
APOLLOS IKPOBE Director / Member of the Management Board
BABA TELA Director / Member of the Management Board
BABATUNDE ADEJUWON Director / Member of the Management Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q1
(cons)
2012 Y
(cons)
Non-Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in NGN.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in NGN.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX