SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Nigeria
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Sterling Bank Plc

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Secondary Activities: Investment Brokerage and Other Financial Investments

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Sterling Bank Plc

Previous name(s)
NAL. BANK PLC (1960)

Legal Address
20 Marina; Lagos; Lagos
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : NGSTERLNBNK7
Financial Auditors: Ernst & Young (2012)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1960
Total Employees: 1,438

Tel: +234-01-2690380,+234-01-2690388

Company Description

Sterling Bank Plc. is a Nigeria-based financial institution engaged in universal banking, focussing on consumer banking, trade finance, investment banking and capital market activities. It also provides wholesale banking services. It offers banking products through 100 branches, 45 automated teller machines, telephone banking and other e-banking offerings. Its products include Sterling Acquire, an asset acquisition account; Sterling Minor; Sterling Key 360, and Sterling Plus, a savings account. It
More

Key Executives

S A ADEGUNWA Chairman
ABUBAKAR SULE Director / Member of the Management Board
BASHIR M BORODO Director / Member of the Management Board
DEVENDRA PURI Director / Member of the Management Board
LANRE ADESANYA Director / Member of the Management Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q2C
(cons)
2013 Q1
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in NGN.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in NGN.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX