SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Malaysia
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Tesco Stores (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.

Main Activities: General Merchandise and Department Stores

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Tesco Stores (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.

Previous name(s)
Productive Shoppe Sdn. Bhd. (2000)

Headquarters
Level 3 No. 3, Jalan 7a/62a Bandar Menjalara; Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; 52200
Legal Address
Level 8, Symphony House,Block D13, Pusat Dagangan Dana 1, Jalan Pju 1a/46; Petaling Jaya; Selangor; 47301
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
Financial Auditors: PricewaterhouseCoopers (2011)
Incorporation Date: July 24, 2000

Company Description

Tesco Stores (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. opened its first store in Malaysia in May 2002 with the opening of its first hypermarket in Puchong, Selangor. Currently, Tesco Malaysia operates several stores which are located in Selangor, Perak, Johor, Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Kedah, Melaka, Negeri Sembilan, and Kelantan. Tesco partnered with local conglomerate Sime Darby Berhad. Tesco also acquired the Malaysian operation of the wholesaler Makro, which was rebranded Tesco Extra and provides products for local retailers.
More

Key Executives

Azlam Shah Bin Alias Alternate Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2012 Y
(non-cons)
2011 Y
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX