SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Malaysia
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Sumatec Resources Berhad

Main Activities: Construction of Buildings - Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Sumatec Resources Berhad

Previous name(s)
MALAYSIAN GENERAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION BHD (1975)

Legal Address
Level 15-2, Sheraton Imperial Court,Jalan Sultan Ismail; Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; 500250
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : MYL1201OO002
Financial Auditors: SJ Grant Thornton (2010)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1914
Total Employees: 623

Tel: +60-3-2692-4271

Company Description

The principal activity of SUMATEC is that of investment holding. The principal activities of its subsidiary and associate companies are engineering and contracting; shipping and the provision of related services; renting of industrial building; mining and exploration. SUMATEC focuses on five main areas. They are plant construction, shop fabrication service, plant design and engineering services, insulation and refractory installation services and turnkey plant construction services. SUMATEC is
More

Key Executives

WAN KAMARUDDIN BIN WAN ABDULLAH Vice Chairman
CHRIS DALTON Chief Executive Officer
M.CHANDRASEGARAN S/O S.MURUGASU Secretary
SECK WAH LIM Secretary
YOK PENG CHAN Managing Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q3C
(cons)
2013 Q2C
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX