SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Malaysia
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Sabah Development Bank Bhd.

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Sabah Development Bank Bhd.

Previous name(s)
Bank Pembangunan Sabah Berhad (1978)

Headquarters
SDB Tower, Wisma Tun Fuad Stephens, KM 2.4, Jalan Tuaran; Kota Kinabalu; Sabah; 88824
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: General Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2010)
Incorporation Date: August 9, 1977

Tel: 6088-232177

Company Description

Bank Pembangunan Sabah Berhad was incorporated in 1977 by the State Government of Sabah, as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1965. The following year, the bank changed its name to the present Sabah Development Bank Berhad (SDB). In 1996, SDB was privatized when it was acquired by a Sabah-based investment holding company, Suria Capital Holdings Berhad. However in 1999, SDB was reacquired by the State Government of Sabah to enable SDB to be revived as an active financial intermediary
More

Key Executives

SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE