SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Malaysia
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Prudential Assurance Malaysia Berhad

Main Activities: Agencies, Brokerages, and Other Insurance Related Activities

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Prudential Assurance Malaysia Berhad

Previous name(s)
Berjaya Prudential Assurance Berhad (1998)

Headquarters
Level 15, Menara Prudential, 10 Jalan Sultan Ismail; Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; 50250
Legal Address
18th Floor, Wisma Sime Darby, Jalan Raja Laut; Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; 50350
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
Financial Auditors: KPMG (2009)
Incorporation Date: October 6, 1983

Tel: +60-3-21160228

Company Description

Prudential Assurance Malaysia Berhad (PAMB) operates in the underwriting of life insurance business, which includes linked business and, related thereto, the investment of funds and general insurance business. ew business sales include both life insurance sales and Takaful contributions. Takaful products distributed by PAMB’s Wealth Planners and agents are underwritten by Prudential BSN Takaful Berhad. PAMB operates as a subsidiary of UK-based Prudential Plc, a company based in London, United Kingdom.
More

Key Executives

Ho Yik Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2012 Y
(non-cons)
2011 Y
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX