SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Malaysia
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Allianz Malaysia Berhad

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Allianz Malaysia Berhad

Previous name(s)
ALLIANZ GENERAL INSURANCE MALAYSIA BHD (1999)

Legal Address
Suite 3a-15 ,Level 15, Block 3a,Plaza Sentral, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,Kuala Lumpur Sentral; Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; 50470
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : MYL1163OO004
Financial Auditors: KPMG (2010)
Total Employees: 1,196

Tel: +60-3-2264-1188,+60-3-2264-0688

Company Description

Allianz Malaysia Berhad provides general insurance, which includes underwriting of all classes of general insurance business, and life insurance, which includes underwriting of all classes of life insurance business. Allianz Malaysia was founded in 1972 and based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company is listed on Bursa Malaysia under the Main Market.

Key Executives

RAZALI BIN ISMAIL Chairman
JENS REISCH Chief Executive Officer
ENG CHOW ONG Chief Financial Officer
SIEW GEK NG Secretary
ALEXANDER CORNELIUS IOANNIS ANKEL Board Of Directors
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Y
(cons)
2013 Q3C
(cons)
Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MYR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX