SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Mexico
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Seguros Monterrey New York Life, S.A. de C.V.

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers and Related Activities

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Seguros Monterrey New York Life, S.A. de C.V.

Previous name(s)
Seguros Monterrey Aetna, S.A.

Headquarters
Presidente Mazaryk No. 8 Bosques De Chapultepec.; Mexico City - Miguel Hidalgo; Federal District of Mexico City; 11580
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: SMN930802FN9
Incorporation Date: January 31, 2008
Total Employees: 1,200

Tel: +52 (55) 5326 9101

Company Description

Established over 60 years ago, Seguros Monterrey New York Life S.A. de C.V. is especialized in life insurance sector. In 1992, it merged with "Aetna International Inc" creating "Seguros Monterrey Aetna". In 1995, the company merged with "Grupo Financiero Bancomer", and in 2000 the American "New York Life" established in Mexico. Those companies gave rise to "Seguros Monterrey New York Life".
Currently it offers insurance for people and companies, such as life insurance,
More

Key Executives

Mario Antonio Vela Berrondo Chief Executive Officer
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q1
(cons)
2012 Y
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MXN.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MXN.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX