SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Mexico
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Banco Santander, S.A.

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Banco Santander, S.A., Institucin de Banca Mltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander

Previous name(s)
Banco Santander Mexicano, S.A. (2005)

Headquarters
Prol. Paseo de la Reforma 500, Colonia Lomas de Santa Fe; Mexico City - Alvaro Obregon ; Federal District of Mexico City; 01219
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: BSM970519APA
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2012)
Incorporation Date: May 19, 1997
Total Employees: 10,000

Tel: +52 (55) 5257 8000

Company Description

Banco Santander S.A. is a multiple banking institution, subsidiary of "Grupo Financiero Santander Serfin". It provides general banking services, both active and passive as well as services in personal banking operations, corporate and SMEs. It has presence in all the States of the Mexican Republic with about 943 branch offices and 2299 ATM's. Among others, it provides the following services: insurances, financial business, real estate business, credit cards, mortgage loans, loans for small and medium
More

Key Executives

Companies with Similar Main Activities

SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Y
(cons)
2013 M09C
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Millions
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MXN.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MXN.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX