SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Mexico
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Banco Compartamos, S.A

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation - Finance and Insurance

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Banco Compartamos, S.A., Institucion de Banca Multiple

Previous name(s)
Financiera Compartamos, S.A. de C.V., Sociedad Financiera de Objeto Limitado (2006)

Headquarters
Av. Insurgentes Sur No. 553, Piso 1, Col. Escandon; Mexico City - Cuauhtemoc; Federal District of Mexico City; 11800
Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: BCI001030ECA
Financial Auditors: KPMG (2012)
Incorporation Date: October 30, 2000
Total Employees: 8,200

Tel: +52 (55) 5276 7250

Company Description

Banco Compartamos S.A. is a commercial bank specialized in the micro-finance segment aimed at working capital and supported by joint and several guaranties. It was founded in 1990 as an NGO and was established in 2002 as "Financiera Compartamos" a limited purpose finance company.
In 2006 Compartamos became a Commercial Bank Institution and in April 2007 is listed on the Mexican Stock Exchange. It has about 180 branches in 29 states in Mexico.
In October 2011 "Compartamos Holding" acquired
More

Key Executives

Álvaro Rodriguez Arregui Chairman of the Board of Directors
Fernando Alvarez Toca Chief Executive Officer
Patricio Diez de Bonilla Chief Financial Officer
Manuel de la Fuente Morales Chief Legal Officer
Oscar Luis Ibarra Internal Auditor
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 M09C
(cons)
2013 M06C
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Millions Millions
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MXN.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in MXN.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX