SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Sri Lanka
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Hemas Holdings Plc

Main Activities: Couriers and Messengers - Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing - Travel Arrangement and Reservation Services

Secondary Activities: Warehousing and Storage - Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers - Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers -

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Hemas Holdings Plc (Hemas Holdings Plc)

Previous name(s)
HEMAS (DRUGS) LIMITED (1948)

Legal Address
Hemas Building,No. 75, Braybrooke Place; Colombo; Western Province; 02
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : LK0337N00002
Financial Auditors: Ernst & Young (2012)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1948
Total Employees: 3,000

Tel: +94-0114731731,+94-0112332885

Company Description

Hemas Holdings PLC engages in five diversified businesses in Asia. The company’s Fast Moving Consumer Goods segment produces and distributes personal care products, including baby care, hair care, skin care, oral care, male toiletries, female fragrances, feminine hygiene products, home care products comprising of dish wash products, snack and confectionary products, and personnel wash products. The Healthcare segment distributes and markets pharmaceuticals and diagnostic and surgical products,
More

Key Executives

H N ESUFALLY Chairman
STEVEN ENDERBY Chief Executive Officer
ABBAS ESUFALLY Director/Member Of The Board
ANURA EKANAYAKE Director/Member Of The Board
DINESH WEERAKKODY Director/Member Of The Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(cons)
2014 Q2C
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in LKR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in LKR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX