SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Sri Lanka
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Hayleys Plc

Main Activities: Crop Production - Textile Product Mills - Management of Companies and Enterprises

Secondary Activities: Water Transportation - Support Activities for Transportation - Accommodation -

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Hayleys Plc (Hayleys Plc)

Previous name(s)
HAYLEYS LTD. (1952)

Headquarters
Hayley Building,P.O.Box 70,No.400 Deans Road; Colombo; Western Province; 10
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : LK0080N00008
Financial Auditors: Ernst & Young (2012)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1952

Tel: +94-11-2627000

Company Description

Hayleys PLC engages in the agricultural, transportation, consumer products, and leisure products businesses. The company offers fibre products, such as surface care, industrial fibre, bedding products, and coco pots and molded basket liners. The other products include hand protection products such as natural and synthetic latex based domestic, industrial, and medical gloves as well as coconut shell based activated carbons in granular, pellet, and powder forms. The company also provides marine management,
More

Key Executives

ABEYAKUMAR MOHAN PANDITHAGE Chairman
H S.R KARIYAWASAN Director/Member Of The Board
HARSHA CABRAL Director/Member Of The Board
J A G ANANDARAJAH Director/Member Of The Board
K D D PERERA Director/Member Of The Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q3C
(cons)
2013 Q2C
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in LKR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in LKR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX