SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Sri Lanka
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Dialog Axiata Plc

Main Activities: Cable and Other Subscription Programming - Wired Telecommunications Carriers - Satellite Telecommunications

Secondary Activities: Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Dialog Axiata Plc (Dialog Axiata Plc)

Previous name(s)
DIALOG TELEKOM PLC (2005)

Legal Address
475,Union Place; Colombo; Western Province; 2
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Financial Auditors: PricewaterhouseCoopers (2012)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1993

Tel: +94-777-678700,+94-112678700

Company Description

Dialog Axiata PLC provides telecommunications services in Sri Lanka. The services include mobile, Internet, international gateway, data and backbone, fixed wireless, and transmission infrastructure services, as well as media related services. The company also provides a portfolio of multi-sensory connectivity services, including Dialog TV, a direct-to-home satellite television service, and Dialog Global which operates a portfolio of international telecommunication services. In addition, the company
More

Key Executives

AZZAT BIN KAMALUDIN Chairman
HANS WIJAYASURIYA Chief Executive Officer
VIRANTHI ATTYGALLE Secretary
DATO' SRI JAMALUDIN IBRAHIM Director/Member Of The Board
JAMES MACLAURIN Director/Member Of The Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Y
(cons)
2013 Q3C
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in LKR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in LKR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX