SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Videocon Industries Ltd.

Main Activities: Household Appliance Manufacturing - Electrical Equipment Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Videocon Industries Ltd.

Previous name(s)
VIDEOCON LEASING & INDUSTRIAL FINANCE LTD (1991)

Legal Address
14 KM STONE, AURANGABAD - PATTHAN ROAD,VILLAGE: CMTTEGAON, TAL. PATTHAN; Aurangabad; Bihar; 431005
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L99999MH1986PLC103624
ISIN CODE : INE341A01010
Financial Auditors: Kadam & Co.;Khandelwal Jain & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1986
Total Employees: 4,500

Tel: +91-02431-251501,+91-02431-251502

Company Description

Videocon Industries Ltd. is involved in manufacturing, assembling and distribution of key sectors of Consumer electronics , Display & Color Picture Tube. The company is also engaged in CRT Glass, Oil & Gas industries. The Company was incorporated in 1986 as Adhigam Trading Private Limited for the business of trading in paper tubes. Petrocon India Limited was amalgamated with the Company in 2004, this resulted in the Company getting into oil and gas business. Videocon Securities Limited is one of
More

Key Executives

VENUGOPAL N DHOOT Chairman
ANIL JOSHI Director & Member
GEN S. C. N. JATAR Director & Member
PRADIPKUMAR NANDLAL DHOOT Director & Member
RADHEY SHYAM AGARWAL Director & Member
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 H1
(non-cons)
2014 Q1
(cons)
Non-Audited Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Thousands
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX