SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

United Spirits Ltd.

Main Activities: Wineries - Distilleries

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
United Spirits Ltd.

Previous name(s)
MCDOWELL & COMPANY LIMITED (1999)

Legal Address
UB Tower,No. 24, Vittal Mallya Road; Bangalore; Karnataka; 560001
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L01551KA1999PLC024991
ISIN CODE : INE854D01016
Financial Auditors: Walker, Chandiok & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1999
Total Employees: 6,200

Tel: 39856500/ 22210705/ 22210278

Company Description

United Spirits Limited engages in the manufacture, purchase, and sale of alcoholic beverages. The company primarily produces scotch, whisky, wines, vodka, rum, and brandy. The company's principal brands include Dalmore, Jura, Whyte & Mackay, Black Dog, Antiquity, Signature, Royal Challenge, McDowell No. 1, Celebration Rum, Bouvet Ladubay, Pinky, Romanov, White Mischief, and Four Seasons. The company, formerly known as McDowell & Co. Ltd., was founded in 1826 and is headquartered in Bangalore.

Key Executives

Vijay Mallya Chairman
Ashok Capoor President
Amrit Thomas Deputy President
Paramjit Singh Gill Deputy President
Ajay B Baliga Executive Vice President
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX