SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd.

Main Activities: Primary Metal Manufacturing - Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd.

Previous name(s)
TEXMACO MACHINES PRIVATE LIMITED (1998)

Legal Address
Belgharia, , ; Kolkata; West Bengal; 700056
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L29261WB1998PLC087404
Financial Auditors: K N Gutgutia & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1998
Total Employees: 1,740

Tel: 25691500

Company Description

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. is an engineering and infrastructure company. The Company was formed after demerger into it the Heavy Engineering and Steel Foundry Divisions of the parent company Texmaco Ltd. Texmaco manufactures Railway Freight Cars, Hydro-mechanical Equipment & Industrial Structurals, Steel Castings, and Pressure Vessels, etc.

Key Executives

S K Poddar Chairman
Ramesh Maheshwari Executive Vice Chairman
A C Chakrabortti Director
Akshay Poddar Director
D R Kaarthikeyan Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX