SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

TVS Motor Company Ltd.

Main Activities: Motor Vehicle Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
TVS Motor Company Ltd.

Previous name(s)
TVS SUZUKI LTD (1980)

Legal Address
''Jayalakshmi Estates'',, 29 (Old No.8), Haddows Road; Chennai; Tamil Nadu; 600006
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L35921TN1992PLC022845
ISIN CODE : INE494B01023
Financial Auditors: Sundaram & Srinivasan (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1980
Total Employees: 4,405

Tel: 28272233

Company Description

TVS Motor Company Limited, part of the TVS Group, manufactures, markets, and distributes two-wheelers in India. The company's products include motorcycles, scooters, and mopeds, three-wheelers as well as their parts and accesories. The company markets its motorcycles under the Apache RTR 180, Flame DS 125, Flame, TVS Jive, StaR City, and Sports names; variomatic scooters under the TVS Wego, Scooty Streak, Scooty Pep+, and Scooty Teenz names; mopeds under the TVS XL Super and TVS XL Heavy Duty names;
More

Key Executives

Venu Srinivasan Chairman & Managing Director
S G Murali Executive Vice President - Finance
C R Dua Director
H Lakshmanan Director
Hemant Krishan Singh Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3
(non-cons)
2014 Q2
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX