SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd.

Main Activities: Textile Mills - Sugar and Confectionery Product Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd.

Previous name(s)
OSWAL FATS & OIL (1983)

Legal Address
Focal Point, , ; Ludhiana; Punjab; 141010
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L15143PB1983PLC018321
ISIN CODE : INE289A01011
Financial Auditors: Raj Gupta & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1983
Total Employees: 9,761

Tel: 2672590/ 2672591/

Company Description

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited (NIEL) is a vertically-integrated textile manufacturer, with operations ranging from spinning, weaving & processing and also has a sugar unit. The company was incorporated in 1983 as Oswal Fats & Oils Ltd. and has its office based in Punjab.

Key Executives

Jawahar Lal Oswal Chairman
A S Sohi Director
Dinesh Gogna Director
Dinesh Oswal Director
H K Bal Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX