SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

ITC Ltd.

Main Activities: Tobacco Manufacturing

Secondary Activities: Paper Manufacturing - Accommodation - Business Support Services

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
ITC Ltd.

Previous name(s)
I.T.C. LIMITED (1974)

Legal Address
Virginia House,, 37, Jawaharlal Nehru Road, ; Kolkata; West Bengal; 700071
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L16005WB1910PLC001985
ISIN CODE : INE154A01025
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Haskins & Sells (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1910
Total Employees: 25,959

Tel: 22889371/ 22886426/ 22880034

Company Description

ITC Ltd. is in the business of Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Hotels, Paperboards & Specialty Papers, Packaging, Agri-Business, and Information Technology. The company was incorporated in 1910 under the name of Imperial Tobacco Company of India Limited. The Companys ownership progressively Indianised, and the name of the Company was changed to I.T.C. Limited in 1974. ITC has established vital brands like Aashirvaad, Sunfeast, Dark Fantasy, Delishus, Bingo!, Yippee!, Candyman, mint-o, Kitchens
More

Key Executives

Yogesh Chander Deveshwar Chairman
Nayak Anand Executive Vice President
Pathak Arun Executive Vice President
Arif Nazeeb Vice President
Kurush Noshir Grant Executive Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX