SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

Main Activities: Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing

Secondary Activities: Other Food Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

Previous name(s)
HINDUSTAN LEVER LIMITED (1933)

Legal Address
Unilever House,B D Sawant Marg, Chakala, ; Mumbai; Maharashtra; 400099
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L15140MH1933PLC002030
ISIN CODE : INE030A01027
Financial Auditors: LoveLock & Lewes (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1933
Total Employees: 15,000

Tel: 39832285/ 39832452

Company Description

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) manufactures Consumer Goods of over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories such as soaps, detergents, shampoos, skin care, toothpastes, deodorants, cosmetics, tea, coffee, packaged foods, ice cream, and water purifiers.The company's product portfolio includes household brands such as Lux, Lifebuoy, Surf Excel, Rin, Wheel, Fair & Lovely, Pond’s, Vaseline, Lakmé, Dove, Clinic Plus, Sunsilk, Pepsodent, Closeup, Axe, Brooke Bond, Bru, Knorr, Kissan, Kwality Wall’s
More

Key Executives

Harish Manwani Chairman
Geetu Verma Executive Director
Hemant Bakshi Executive Director
Manish Tiwary Executive Director
Pradeep Banerjee Executive Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Y
(cons)
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX