SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

HSIL Ltd.

Main Activities: Clay Product and Refractory Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
HSIL Ltd.

Previous name(s)
HINDUSTAN SANITARYWARE & INDUSTRIES LIMITED (1969)

Legal Address
2, Red Cross Place , , ; Kolkata; West Bengal; 700001
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L51433WB1960PLC024539
ISIN CODE : INE415A01038
Financial Auditors: Walker, Chandiok & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1960
Total Employees: 3,511

Tel: 22487406/ 22487407/

Company Description

Hindustan Sanitaryware & Inds. Ltd. was incorporated in 1960. It is a part of the Somany Enterprises Group. It was established as Hindustan Twyfords in 1962 by the Somany Group in collaboration with Twyfords Ltd. It has a product spectrum ranging from Sanitaryware to Wellness, to Faucets and as of recently covering Kitchen Appliances, Hindware satisfies the need of bathroom and kitchen products. HSIL is recognized among the top 300 companies in India, while rated amongst the best 100 small and
More

Key Executives

Rajendra K Somany Chairman & Managing Director
V K Ajmera Vice President - Corporate Finance
Ashok Jaipuria Director
G L Sultania Director
N G Khaitan Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX