SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Gammon India Ltd.

Main Activities: Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction - Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Gammon India Ltd.

Previous name(s)
J.C. GAMMON LTD (1922)

Legal Address
Gammon House,, Veer Savarkar Marg, Prabhadevi; Mumbai; Maharashtra; 400025
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L74999MH1922PLC000997
ISIN CODE : INE259B01020
Financial Auditors: Natvarlal Vepari & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1922
Total Employees: 3,699

Tel: 61114000

Company Description

Gammon India Ltd. operates as a civil engineering contruction company in India. The company undertakes various construction projects such as building Bridges, Railway Tunnels, Terminal Building, Fast Breeder Reactor, Power Station, Cooling Tower, Cable-stayed bridge, Viaducts, Flyovers..etc. Incorporated in 1922, the companys registered office is located in Mumbai.

Key Executives

Abhijit Rajan Chairman & Managing Director
Peter Gammon Chairman Emeritus
Digambar C Bagde Deputy Managing Director
Rajul A Bhansali Executive Director
Atul Dayal Non Executive Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(cons)
2014 Q2
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX