SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd.

Main Activities: Pesticide, Fertilizer, and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd.

Previous name(s)
ARAVALI FERTILISERS LIMITED (1985)

Legal Address
Gadepan, , ; Kota; Karnataka; 325208
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L24124RJ1985PLC003293
ISIN CODE : INE085A01013
Financial Auditors: S R Batliboi & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1985
Total Employees: 932

Tel: 274121/ 274122/ 274123

Company Description

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited manufactures fertilizers in India. The company was promoted by Zuari Industries Limited in the year 1985 with its two nitrogenous fertiliser (urea) plants are located at Gadepan in Kota district of Rajasthan. The first plant was commissioned in 1993 and second plant in 1999. Chambal Fertilisers caters to the need of the farmers in ten states in Northern, Central and Western regions of India with products such as Urea, DAP, MOP, SSP, pesticides, and seeds
More

Key Executives

Shyam S Bhartia Co-Chairman
S K Poddar Chairman
D L Birla Executive President
K Satishchandra Executive President
Abhay Baijal Vice President - Finance
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX