SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Bhushan Steel Ltd.

Main Activities: Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing - Steel Product Manufacturing from Purchased Steel

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Bhushan Steel Ltd.

Previous name(s)
BHUSHAN STEEL & STRIPS LIMITED (1992)

Legal Address
F-Block, 1st Floor,, International Trade Tower, Nehru Place; Delhi; Delhi; 110019
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L74899DL1983PLC014942
ISIN CODE : INE824B01013
Financial Auditors: Mehra Goel & Co. (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1983
Total Employees: 5,428

Tel: 42297777/ 42295555/ 39194000

Company Description

Bhushan Steel Ltd. engages in the steel industry. The company's products include Cold Rolled Closed Annealed, Galvanized Coil and Sheet, High Tensile Steel Strapping, Colour Coated Coils , Galume Sheets and Coils, Hardened & Tempered Steel Strips , Billets, Sponge Iron, Precision Tubes and HFW/ERW Pipe. Formerly known as Bhushan Steel & Strips Ltd., the company has three manufacturing units in the state of Uttar Pradesh (Sahibabad Unit), Maharashtra (Khopoli unit), and Orissa Plant (Meramandali
More

Key Executives

Brij Bhushan Singal Chairman
B B Tandon Director
M V Surya Narayana Director
Mohan Lal Director
V K Mehrotra Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX