SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Berger Paints India Ltd.

Main Activities: Paint, Coating, and Adhesive Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Berger Paints India Ltd.

Previous name(s)
BRITISH PAINTS (INDIA) LTD (1947)

Legal Address
BERGER HOUSE,129, PARK STREET; Kolkata; West Bengal; 700017
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L51434WB1923PLC004793
ISIN CODE : INE463A01020
Financial Auditors: LoveLock & Lewes (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1923
Total Employees: 2,431

Tel: +91-03322499754,+91-03322499756

Company Description

Berger Paints India Ltd. is a paint manufacturing company starting out as Hadfield's (India) Limited. The Company's products consist of interior wall coatings, exterior wall coatings, and metal and wood paints. The interior wall coatings include interior emulsions, which consist of Silk, Breathe Easy, Rangoli Easy Clean, Rangoli Super Acrylic Emulsion, Rangoli Super Acrylic Emulsion; designer finishes, which consist of Illusions, Metallica and Marble; distempers, which includes Bison Distemper and
More

Key Executives

SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3
(cons)
2014 H1
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX