SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

BEML Ltd.

Main Activities: Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
BEML Ltd.

Previous name(s)
BHARAT EARTH MOVERS LIMITED (1964)

Branch Office
P B No. 7501,, New Thippasandra Post., ; Bangalore; Karnataka; 560075
Branch Office
KGF Complex:, BEML Nagar, ; Kolar; Karnataka; 563115
Branch Office
Mysore Complex,, Belvadi Post, ; Mysore; Karnataka; 570018
Legal Address
" BEML SOUDHA",, No. 23/1, 4th Main Road, Sampangiramanagar; Bangalore; Karnataka; 560027
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L35202KA1964GOI001530
ISIN CODE : INE258A01016
Financial Auditors: Padmanabhan Ramani & Ramanujam (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1964
Total Employees: 11,644

Tel: 22963142

Company Description

Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) manufactures Rail Coaches & Spare Parts and Mining Equipments. The company operates under three major Business verticals - viz. Mining & Construction, Defence and Rail & Metro. BEML was incoporated in 1964 and is based in Karnataka.

Key Executives

P Dwarakanath Chairman & Managing Director
C N Durgesh Director
P R Naik Director
Pradeep Swaminathan Director - Finance
A R Krishna Reddy Executive Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q3C
(non-cons)
2014 H1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX