SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
India
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Alok Industries Ltd.

Main Activities: Textile Product Mills

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Alok Industries Ltd.

Previous name(s)
ALOK TEXTILE INDUSTRIES LIMITED (1986)

Legal Address
17/5/1 & 521/1, Rakholi/ Saily; Silvassa; Dadra & Nagar Haveli; 396230
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L17110DN1986PLC000334
ISIN CODE : INE270A01011
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Haskins & Sells;Gandhi & Parekh (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1986
Total Employees: 23,000

Tel: 22832923/ 22845233/ 24996200

Company Description

Alok Industries engages in the business of weaving, knitting, processing, home textiles and garments. The company is also into the domestic retail segment through a wholly owned subsidiary, Alok H&A Limited, and has an international presence in the retail segment through its associate concern, Grabal Alok (UK) Limited. The company was established in 1986 and is based in the city of Silvassa.

Key Executives

Ashok B Jiwrajka Executive Chairman
Anupam Jhunjhunwala Chief Executive Director
Arvind Maurya Chief Executive Director
Reshabh Raizada Chief Executive Director
Romi Agarwal Chief Executive Director
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q1
(non-cons)
2013 Y
(cons)
Non-Audited Audited
Unit Tens of Millions) Tens of Millions
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in INR.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX