SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Ghana
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Standard Chartered Bank Ghana Limited

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Standard Chartered Bank Ghana Limited

Previous name(s)
BANK OF BRITISH WEST AFRICA (1896)

Legal Address
Standard Chartered Bank Building,High Street; Accra; Greater Accra
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : GH0000000185
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2012)
Incorporation Date:
Total Employees: 760

Tel: +233-21-664591

Company Description

Standard Chartered Bank Ghana Limited has been in operation since 1896, when it was known as the Bank of British West Africa. The Bank is 80% owned by Standard Chartered PLC, and the remainder of the stock is owned locally and traded on the Ghana Stock Exchange. The Company is the oldest bank in Ghana, and ranked consistently amongst the top three banks, locally. The Company provide a wide range of services in the consumer and corporate and institutional banking sectors, including comprehensive trade
More

Key Executives

ISHMAEL EVANS YAMSON Chairman
AHMAD PIRZADAH Director / Member of the Management Board
ANDREW OKAI Director / Member of the Management Board
ANIL DUA Director / Member of the Management Board
FELICIA GBESEMETE Director / Member of the Management Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q2C
(cons)
2013 Q1
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in GHS.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in GHS.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX