SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Ghana
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Fan Milk Limited

Main Activities: Dairy Product Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Fan Milk Limited

Previous name(s)
GHANA MILK COMPANY (1960)

Legal Address
No.1, Dadeban Road, Off Ring Road, North Industrial Area; Accra; Greater Accra; 6460
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Other non-liability limited
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : GH0000000078
Financial Auditors: PricewaterhouseCoopers (2011)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1960
Total Employees: 444

Tel: +233-21-2224421,+233-21-223384

Company Description

Fan Milk Limited is a Ghana-based company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of dairy products and fruit drinks. The Company’s products belong to two categories: milk-based, and fruit-based. Its milk-based products consist of a range of ice cream and yoghurts and include such brands as FanYogo (yoghurt), FanChoco (chocolate), as well as FanIce and FanGold (ice cream). The Company’s fruit-based products include Tampico, a citrus fruit drink, and its iced lollies.

Key Executives

CHARLES MENSA Chairman
EINAR MARK CHRISTENSEN Director / Member of the Management Board
GEORGE HERBERT OKAI THOMPSON Director / Member of the Management Board
JENS JORGEN KOLLERUP Director / Member of the Management Board
KODJO BIAMAWU AZIAGBE Director / Member of the Management Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q2C
(non-cons)
2013 Q1
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in GHS.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in GHS.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Interest Coverage Ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX