SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Czech Republic
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Ceska sporitelna a.s.

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Ceska sporitelna a.s.

Previous name(s)
Ceska sporitelna, akciova spolecnost (1992)

Headquarters
Olbrachtova 1929/62; Praga; The City of Prague; 14000
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CZ-ICO: 45244782
Financial Auditors: Ernst & Young (2012)
Incorporation Date: December 30, 1991
Total Employees: 10,556

Company Description

The roots of Ceska sporitelna reach back to year 1825, when the Sporitelna ceska, the oldest predecessor of Ceska sporitelna, began operating. This tradition of a Czech savings institution was continued in 1992 by Ceska sporitelna as a joint-stock company. In year 2000 it became a member of Erste Bank, a powerful Central European financial group. It is one of the most significant banks in the Czech Republic. The company is registered on RM System.

Key Executives

Pavel Kysilka Csc. Chairman of the Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 H1
(cons)
2012 Y
(cons)
Non-Audited Audited
Unit Millions Millions
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CZK.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CZK.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX