SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Colombia
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

BBVA Colombia S.A.

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Colombia S.A.

Previous name(s)
BBVA Banco Ganadero (2004)

Headquarters
Cr 9 72 21 P-11; Bogota D.C; Bogota D.C
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (NIT): 860003020
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): COB13AO00061
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): COB13PA00019
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): COB13PA00035
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2010)
Incorporation Date: October 22, 1999

Tel: +57-1-3471600-3124666

Company Description

The bank was founded in 1956 as Banco Ganadero. In 1996 Banco Ganadero was mergered with Banco Bilbao Vizcaya. In 1999 the bank changed to BBVA Banco Ganadero. In 2004, the bank become Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Colombia. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Colombia SA is a first level banking entity in the Colombian financial sector. It has an extensive offices network and a modern systems platform.

Key Executives

Carlos Caballero Argaez Member of Board of Directors
Felipe Cifuentes Munoz Member of Board of Directors
Jose Domingo Omaetxebarria Gainza Member of Board of Directors
Juan Rafael Escudero Gomez Member of Board of Directors
Oscar Cabrera Izquierdo Member of Board of Directors
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 M02C
(non-cons)
2014 M01
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Millions Millions
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in COP.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in COP.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX