SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Chile
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Walmart Chile S.A.

Main Activities: Retail Trade - Miscellaneous Store Retailers

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Walmart Chile S.A.

Previous name(s)
Distribucion y Servicio D&S S.A.

Headquarters
Blvd. Pte. Eduardo Frei Montalva 8301; Santiago; Metropolitana
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (RUT): 964390002
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): CL0000000522
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2011)
Incorporation Date: October 22, 1996

Tel: +56 2 2005000

Company Description

Former known as D&S, was founded in 1985, is dedicated to the wholesale industry regarding sales in the domestic market. In 2008, the multinational Walmart took over approximately the 70% of the firm, ensuring that it will keep its line of work, its leadership in the market an its collaboration with its suppliers.
Walmart Chile is a Chilean company whose main business is developing through formats LEADER, LEADER Express, Superbodega Acuenta Ekono and distributed throughout the country from Arica
More

Key Executives

Felipe Ibanez Scott President
Eduardo Folorsano Vice President
Enrique Ostale Cambiaso General Manager
Miguel Nunez Financial and Administrative Manager
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q3C
(cons)
2013 Q2C
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX