SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Chile
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Bci Seguros Generales S.A.

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Bci Seguros Generales y Vida S.A.

Previous name(s)
Axa Seguros de Vida S.A. (2002)
UAP Seguros de Vida S.A. (1997)
Compañía de Seguros de Vida Continental S.A. (1992)

Headquarters
Huerfanos 1189, Floors 2, 3 y 4 y 8; Santiago; Metropolitana; 8340369
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (RUT): 99147000K
Incorporation Date: July 11, 2002
Total Employees: 147

Tel: +56 2 2679 9200

Company Description

In 1936 the company Seguros La Accion Social is born, wich is acquired by the insurance multinational AXA. Finally, in 1998, BCI takes part of the property, and in 2002 AXA sells its participation, leaving the company almost completely in the hands of the Yarur Group, wich is engage in the banking and insurance market.

Key Executives

Mario Gazitua General Manager
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q3C
(non-cons)
2013 Q2C
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Income Statement

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX