SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Chile
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Banco Sudamericano

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation - Management of Companies and Enterprises

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Banco Sudamericano

Previous name(s)
The Royal Bank of Scotland (2011)
ABN AMRO Bank (Chile) (2008)

Headquarters
Morande 226; Santiago; Metropolitana
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Other non-liability limited
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (RUT): 97919000K
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2011)
Incorporation Date:
Total Employees: 3,878

Tel: +56 2 692 6000

Company Description

Formerly known as The Royal Bank of Scotland, the Banco Sudamericano focuses on corporate finance. It launched operations in Chile during 2008, taking over the local unit of Dutch bank ABN Amro.
Since 2001, operating under the name of Scotia Bank, after which the latter came into the ownership of Sudameriacno.

Key Executives

James E. Callahan General Manager
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2011 M09C
(cons)
2011 M06C
(cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Millions Millions
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX