SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Chile
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Aguas Andinas S.A.

Main Activities: Water, Sewage and Other Systems

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Aguas Andinas S.A.

Previous name(s)
Empresa Metropolitana de Obras Sanitarias S.A. (2001)

Headquarters
Presidente Balmaceda 1398; Santiago; Metropolitana; 8320000
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (RUT): 618080005
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): CL0000000035
Financial Auditors: Ernst & Young (2011)
Incorporation Date: September 13, 1989
Total Employees: 1,076

Tel: +56 2 6881000

Company Description

Aguas is the leading healthcare company operating in Chile, and one of the largest in South America. Provides water mainly to the capital city, but also has concessions for wastewater treatment. Born in 1860, now serves about 1.8 million customers.
A major subsidiary Aguas is Essal, with more than 600,000 customers in two regions in the south of Chile. Its other subsidiaries include Aguas Aguas Cordillera and Manquehue, with 17,000 consumers in Chicureo, Hill, Huechuraba, Lampa, The Trappist,
More

Key Executives

Joaquin Villarino Herrera President of the Board Directors
Felipe Larrain Aspillaga General Manager
Miguel Angel Zarza Financial Manager
Marti Verdejo Business Development Manager
Ivan Yarur Sairafi Manager
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Y
(cons)
2013 Q3C
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in CLP.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX