SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Brazil
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Universo Online S.A.

Main Activities: Internet Publishing and Broadcasting and Web Search Portals

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Universo Online S.A.

Previous name(s)
Universo Online Ltda.

Headquarters
Av. Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 1384 - 6ยบ andar - Jardim Paulistano; Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; 01452-002
Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (CNPJ): 01109184/0001-95
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): BRUOLLACNOR8
Financial Auditors: PricewaterhouseCoopers (2013)
Incorporation Date: July 15, 1996
Total Employees: 905

Tel: +55 11 3092 6955

Company Description

Universo Online (UOL) is one of the largest online service and Internet provider in Latin America. The company is the leading online media portal and Internet company in Brazil based on number of page views per month, time spent online per month and number of paying subscribers. It is pioneer in the development of the Internet in Brazil.

Key Executives

Luiz Frias Chairman of Board of Directors and CEO
Maria Judith de Brito Vice Chairman Board of Directors
Adalberto Antonio Fernandes Member of Board of Directors
Alvaro Stainfeld Link Member of Board of Directors
Antonio Carlos Moura Member of Board of Directors
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2012 Y
(non-cons)
2011 Y
(cons)
Non-Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX