SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Brazil
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Osx Brasil S.A.

Main Activities: Management of Companies and Enterprises

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Osx Brasil S.A.

Previous name(s)
Ebx Brasil S.A.

Headquarters
Praia do Flamengo - 66 - Flamengo; Rio de Janeiro; Rio de Janeiro; 22210-903
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (CNPJ): 09112685/0001-32
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): BRCTMNACNOR9
Financial Auditors: Ernst & Young (2014)
Incorporation Date: September 3, 2007
Total Employees: 155

Tel: +55 21 2163-9239, +55 21 2163-6220

Company Description

Created in 2009 by Grupo EBX, OSX Brazil is a publicly traded company, listed on BOVESPA. Operates in the sector of shipbuilding and offshore industry. The company appears in a highly favorable scenario due to the booming oil and gas industry in Brazil and demand for products and services generated by OGX - Group company that operates in the oil and gas. To meet the demand for integrated solutions in equipment and services for the sector, the company has structured its activities into three business
More

Key Executives

Eike Fuhrken Batista Chairman of the Board of Directors
Eliezer Batista da Silva Vice Chairman Board of Directors
Agnaldo Santos Pereira Member of Board of Directors
Francisco Borges de Souza Dantas Member of Board of Directors
Luiz Guilherme Tinoco Aboim Costa Member of Board of Directors
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q3C
(cons)
2013 Q2C
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Enterprise value

XXX

XXX

Enterprise Value / EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Long Term Debt to Capital

XXX

XXX

Debt / Enterprise Value

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Market Capitalization/EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX