SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Brazil
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Electrolux do Brasil S.A.

Main Activities: Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component Manufacturing - Household Appliance Manufacturing

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Electrolux do Brasil S.A.

Previous name(s)
Refrigeração Paraná S.A.

Headquarters
Rua Ministro Gabriel Passos, 360; Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; 81520-900
Branch Office
Rua Ministro Gabriel Passos, 360 - Guabirotuba; Curitiba; Parana; 81520-900
Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (CNPJ): 76487032/0001-25
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): BRREPAACNOR9
Incorporation Date: August 11, 1949
Total Employees: 4,616

Tel: +55 55 41 371 7000, +55 41 3371-7000

Company Description

Electrolux is one of the largest home appliances manufacturer. In Brazil, Electrolux is present since 1926 producing refrigerators, freezers, washing machines, dryers, microwaves, vacuum cleaners, air conditioners and many others. Also manufactures and sells gardening and forest products with the Husqvarna brand. Electrolux is a company of the Investor Group AB, a Swedish multinational headquartered in Stockholm, that also holds interests in companies such as AstraZeneca, Scania, Ericsson, Atlas
More

Key Executives

Ruy Roberto Hirschheimer President
Adriano Rudek de Moura Chief Financial Officer and Chief Administrative Officer
Jose Carlos Mendes Silveira Director of Marketing
Gilmar Otavio Zilli Director
Heinz Kahi Director
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2012 Y
(cons)
2011 Y
(cons)
Non-Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX