SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Brazil
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Dataprev

Main Activities: Internet Publishing and Broadcasting and Web Search Portals

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Empresa de Tecnologia e Informacoes da Previdencia Social Dataprev

Previous name(s)
Empresa de Processamento de Dados da Previdencia Social Datap (2001)

Headquarters
St de Autarquias Sua Qd, 01 - Brasilia; Brasilia; Distrito Federal; 70070-935
Legal Address
Rua Prf Alvaro Rodrigues, 460 - Botafogo; Rio de Janeiro; Rio de Janeiro; 22280-040
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (CNPJ): 42422253/0001-01
Incorporation Date: April 16, 1975
Total Employees: 3,575

Tel: +55 61 3262-7177, +55 21 2537-5424

Company Description

Empresa de Tecnologia e Informações da Previdência Social (Dataprev) originated from the data processing centers of existing security institutes in the 70's. It is a public company under the Ministry of Social Security (MPS). The Dataprev purpose is to provide solutions on IT and communication for the social policies implementation and improvement of the Brazilian state, serving mainly to the Instituto Nacional do Seguro Social (INSS).

Key Executives

Carlos Eduardo Gabas Chairman of the Board of Directors
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2012 Y
(non-cons)
2010 Y
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Sales (ROS)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Gross Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Operating Profit Margin

XXX

XXX

Efficiency Ratios

Accounts Receivable Turnover

XXX

XXX

Inventory Turnover

XXX

XXX

Current asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Fixed-asset turnover

XXX

XXX

Asset Turnover

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Earning Before Interests and Taxes (EBIT)

XXX

XXX

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Net Cash

XXX

XXX

Liquidity Ratios

Current Ratio

XXX

XXX

Quick ratio

XXX

XXX

Doom's day ratio

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Debt to equity

XXX

XXX

Debt to total assets

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Revenue Trend

XXX

XXX

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX

Operating Income Trend

XXX

XXX