SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Brazil
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Banestes Banco do Estado do Espirito Santo S.A.

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Banestes Banco do Estado do Espirito Santo S.A.

Previous name(s)
Banestes Bco do Est.do Esp.santo S.A.

Headquarters
Av. Princesa Isabel, 574, - Bl B, 9 Andar - Centro; Vitoria; Espirito Santo; 29010-931
Investor Relations
Av. Princesa Isabel, 574, Bloco B, Ed. Palas Center - 9 Andar - Centro; Vitoria; Espirito Santo; 29010-931
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (CNPJ): 28127603/0001-78
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): BRBEESACNOR9
Financial Auditors: PricewaterhouseCoopers (2014)
Incorporation Date: October 15, 1937
Total Employees: 3,546

Tel: +55 27 3383-1476, +55 27 3383-1538, +55 27 3383-1476

Company Description

Banestes is a public financial institution state, controlled by the state of Espirito Santo, with over 70 years experience in the Brazilian financial market. The Bank has, according to the Central Bank (Sisbacen), the largest banking network in the state of Espirito Santo, which is the only bank with branches in all its 78 cities, offering a complete portfolio of financial products and services to customers individuals and corporations.

Key Executives

Mauricio Cezar Duque Chairman of the Board of Directors
Estanislau Kostka Stein Member of Board of Directors
Jovenal Gera Member of Board of Directors
Jussara Goncalves Vieira Member of Board of Directors
Marcelo Calmon Dias Member of Board of Directors
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Y
(non-cons)
2012 Y
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BRL.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Return on Capital

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Market Cap / Net cash

XXX

XXX

Market cap/Shareholder equity

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX