SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Bulgaria
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Societe Generale Expressbank AD (Сосиете Женерал Експресбанк АД)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Societe Generale Expressbank AD (Сосиете Женерал Експресбанк АД)

Previous name(s)
SG Expressbank (2006)
Expressbank (1999)

Headquarters
92, Vl. Varnenchik Blvd.; Varna; Varna; 9000
Branch Office
73, Al. Stamboliyski Blvd.; Sofia; Sofia - city; 1303
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
BG VAT Identification Code: BG813071350
BULSTAT: 813071350
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2013)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1993
Total Employees: 1,552

Tel: (+359 52) 686 101, (+359 2) 937 04 76, 937 04 92

Company Description

French private bank Societe Generale opened in July 1997 its first branch in Sofia to service corporate clients operating in Bulgaria.
Societe Generale was the second French bank to set up office in Sofia after Banque Nationale de Paris and Germany's Dresdner Bank AG set up BNP-Dresdner Bank (Bulgaria) in 1995.
In September 1999, Bulgaria sold a majority stake in state-owned Expressbank to Societe Generale for over USD 39.1 million. Under the deal, Bulgaria sold 27.944 million shares in
More

Key Executives

Willy-Pierre Abbal Executive Director and Member of the Management Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 Q1
(non-cons)
2013 Y
(non-cons)
Non-Audited Non-Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BGN.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in BGN.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX