SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Argentina
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Banco Santander Rio S.A.

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Banco Santander Rio S.A.

Previous name(s)
Banco Rio de la Plata S.A. (2007)

Headquarters
Bartolome Mitre 480; Buenos Aires (City); Federal Capital; C1036AAH
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (CUIT): 30500008454
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): ARBRIO010186
Financial Auditors: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2011)
Incorporation Date: May 14, 1968
Total Employees: 6,160

Tel: +54 11 4341-1000

Company Description

Banco Santander Rio S.A. is one of the first savings banks in Argentina. It offers different types of financial services to individuals and corporate clients, including, among others, banking services, investments, auditing and legal counseling. It’s among the Top 5 companies in the ranking of Great Places to Work regarding the working conditions. The company is developing a wide range of social responsibility activities in different areas, like education, environmental protection and social activities.

Key Executives

Enrique Cristofani President
Enrique Cristofani General Manager
Jose Melian Chief Technology Director
Jorge Marcial Melian Medical Director
Claudio Alberto Cesario Manager
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Y
(cons)
2013 Q3C
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in ARS.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in ARS.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Market ratios

Price/Book Ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX