SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
UAE
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Sharjah Islamic Bank (مصرف الشارقة الإسلامي)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Sharjah Islamic Bank (مصرف الشارقة الإسلامي)

Previous name(s)
National Bank of Sharjah (2002)

Legal Address
P.O Box 4; Al Sharjah; Northern Emirates
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Financial Auditors: KPMG (2012)
Incorporation Date: January 1, 1975
Total Employees: 325

Tel: +971-65115123,+971-65681000

Company Description

Sharjah Islamic Bank was founded in 1975 under the name of "National Bank of Sharjah". In 2002, the bank turned into Islamic banking, and all specialized products & services, and all of the bank's accounting and information systems were converted to comply with Islamic Shariah regulations. The bank is listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange since 10 October 2004.
The Bank offers its services through three main segments: Retail, Corporate and Investment Banking. Its Retail Banking
More

Key Executives

SULTAN BIN MOHAMMED AL QASSIMI Chairman
ABDUL RAHMAN MOHAMMED NASSER AL OWAIS Vice Chairman
AHMED MOHAMED OBAID AL SHAMSI Director / Member of the Management Board
AHMED RASHID AL SUWAIDI Director / Member of the Management Board
ALI BIN SALIM AL MAZROU Director / Member of the Management Board
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Q2C
(cons)
2013 Q1
(cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in AED.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in AED.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX